Vanderbilt University

LTC Chris Black

Professor of Military Science, MSIV Instructor

Branch: Aviation

Previous 3 Assignments:
• Aide-de-Camp, Commanding General, United States Army Special Operations Command (Airborne), Fort Bragg, NC
• Plans and Operations Officer, Directorate of Special Operations Aviation, United States Army Special Operations Command (Airborne), Fort Bragg, NC
• Battalion Executive Officer, 2nd Battalion, 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment (Airborne), Fort Campbell, KY

Military Schooling:
• Ranger
• Airborne
• Air Assault
• Survival, Evasion, Resistance, and Escape Level C
• Combined Arms and Services Staff School
• Joint Advanced Warfighting School
• Aviation Officer Advance Course
• Aviation Officer Basic Course
• Scout Swimmer Course

Civilian Schooling:
• MS in Joint Campaign Planning and Strategy, National Defense University, Norfolk, VA 2008
• BBA in Computer Information Systems, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA, 1994

Captain James R. Thompson

Recruiting Operations Officer / APMS

Branch:  Adjutant General 

Previous 3 Assignments:
• Education Outreach Program Manager, G-7/9, US Army Recruiting Command Headquarters, Fort Knox KY
• Company Commander 1-518th, 2nd Brigade, 98th Division.  Ashville, NC
• Brigade S-1, Accessions Support Brigade, Fort Knox, KY

Military Schooling
• Adjutant General Officer Basic Course
• Air Assault School
• Drill Sergeant School
• Total Army Instructors Training Course

Civilian Schooling
• Master of Arts in Education, University of Kentucky
• Bachelor of Arts in History and Geography, University of Kentucky

Mr. Mark Peckham

Senior Military Science Instructor

Branch: Transportation

Previous 3 Assignments:
• Brigade Plans and Operations Officer, 101st Sustainment Brigade, Fort Campbell, KY
• TF Cincinnatus Assistant S3
• Transportation Officer, 101st Sustainment Brigade, Fort Campbell, KY

Military Schooling:
• Logistics Captain's Career Course
• Air Assault School
• Transportation Officer Basic Course

Civilian Schooling:
• Master of Science in Management.  Austin Peay State University
• Bachelor of Science in Marine Transportation.  US Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Port, NY

Mr. Stephen Schiller

Senior Military Science Instructor, MS III Instructor

Branch: Aviation

Previous 3 Assignments:
• Commander, TF 1-160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment, Ft. Campbell, KY
• Commander, 2-17th Cavalry Squadron, 101st Airborne Division, Ft. Campbell, KY
• S3, TF 1-160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment, Ft. Campbell, KY

Military Schooling:
• US Army War College Advanced Strategic Arts Program
• Combined Arms and Services Staff School
• Survival, Evasion, Resistance, and Escape (SERE) Level C
• Advanced SERE
• Infantry Officer Advance Course
• Aviation Officer Basic Course
• Initial Entry Rotary Wing Course
• Airborne
• Air Assault

Civilian Schooling:
• Master of Aeronautical Science from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
• Bachelor of Arts in Criminal Justice from Missouri Western State University

MSG Michael Bowlin

SMI/ MSI Instructor

Branch:  Air Defense Artillery

Previous 3 Assignments:
• 1SG, D/144 ADA, Camp Carol, Korea
• Senior Operations Sergeant, G3 32AAMDC, Fort Bliss, TX
• Senior Operations Sergeant, G3 AMD Cell, 1st Infantry Division, Fort Riley, KS

Military Schooling:
• Senior Leader Course
• Advance Leader Course
• Battle Staff Course
• First Sergeant Course

Civilian Schooling:
• Pursuing an Associate Degree at Central Texas College

SFC Trevor Ladd

Training/Operations NCO/ MSII Instructor

Branch: Infantry

Previous 3 Assignments:
• Platoon Sergeant, B Company, 2/18 Infantry Regiment, 170th, Baumholder, Germany
• Squad Leader, B Company, 1/6 Infantry Regiment, 2 Bde, 1AD , Baumholder Germany
• Team Leader, B Company, 125th Infantry, National Guard Flint, MI

Military Schooling:
• Senior Leaders Course
• Advanced Leaders Course
• Warrior Leaders Course
• Sling Load Inspector
• Intelligence Terrorism Course

Civilian Schooling:
• Pursuing an Associate Degree in Fish & Game Warden,
• Pursuing a Bachelor Degree in Intelligence Communication from Central Texas University

Mr. Kenneth Walden

Administrative Assistant

Previous 3 Assignments:

  • Chief Administrative NCO, Vanderbilt University Army ROTC

  • Assistant Inspector General, 23d Support Group, Camp Humphreys, Korea

  • Chief, Administrative NCO, USAMEDDAC, Ft. Campbell, KY

  • Military Schooling:

    • Inspector General Site Administrator Course

    • Inspector General Orientation Course

    • Advanced Noncommissioned Officers Course

    • Senior Leadership refresher Course

    • Primary Leadership Development Course

    • Battalion Training Management Course

    • SIDPERS Unit Level Training Course

    • Field Artillery Basic Course

    • Air Assault School

    Civilian Schooling:

    • Associates Degree in Office Administration from Nashville State Community College

Branch: Adjutant General Corps 

Ms. Sandra Bell

Human Resources Technician

Previous 3 Assignments:  

  • Human Resources Technician, Vanderbilt University Army ROTC, Nashville, TN

  • Human Resources Assistant, Military Personnel Services Division, Installation Adjutant General, Fort Campbell, KY

  • Military Personnel Clerk, 101st Personnel Service Battalion, 101st Airborne Assault Division, Fort Campbell, KY

Military Schooling:

  • USACC Human Resource Assistant Course

  • Leadership Education and Developement Course

  • Joint Clearance and Access Verification System Training Course

  • Lean Six Sigma (White Belt) Course

  • SIDPERS Unit Level Training Course

  • Army Records Information Management Course

Civilian Schooling:

  • Attended Austin Peay State University - Business Administration

Branch: Adjutant General Corps

Mr. Walter Mears

Supply Technician

Previous 3 Assignments:

  • First Sergeant 117th Regiment (RTI)    Smyrna, TN

  • Senior Supply Sergeant 117th Regiment (RTI)    Smyrna, TN

  • Battalion Supply Sergeant 168th Military Police BN Lebanon, TN

Military Schooling:

  • Advanced Noncommissioned Officers Course

  • Basic Noncommissioned Officers Course

  • Battalion Supply Course

  • Strategic Mobility Planning Course

  • USAAS Auditor Trainee School

  • Equal Opportunity Representative Training

  • USAF Facilitator Course

Branch: Quarter Master