The Ohio State University
battalion logo

BUCKEYE BATTALION

(614) 292-6075

armyrotc@osu.edu

LTC Mike Lear

Professor of Military Science and Leadership/Battalion Commander

LTC Mike Lear was born and raised in Northeast Ohio and enlisted in the Ohio Army National Guard in 1988 as an 11B (Infantryman) in the 73rd Separate Infantry Brigade (SIB).  He joined The Ohio State University ROTC program as a Simultaneous Membership Program (SMP) cadet in 1990.  He graduated from Ohio State with a BA in Economics and a BS in Psychology and was commissioned as an Air Defense Artillery Officer in December 1992. 

LTC Lear has served in various command and staff assignments in CONUS and the Republic of Korea to include Stinger Platoon Leader, Bradley Stinger Fighting Vehicle (BSFV) Battery Executive Officer, BSFV Battery Commander, Battalion S3, Brigade S3, and Division Air and Missile Defense Chief.  He has served with the 2nd Armored Division, 4th Infantry Division, 1st Infantry Division, 6th Cavalry Brigade, 82nd Airborne Division, 108th ADA Brigade, and the 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault).

He is a graduate of Airborne School, Air Assault School, the Air Defense Artillery Officer Basic Course, the USMC Amphibious Warfare School, CAS3, and Intermediate Level Education (ILE), Command and General Staff Officer Course.  LTC Lear has a Masters Degree in Procurement and Acquisitions Management from Webster University.

His operational deployments include Operation Sea Signal, Operation Iraqi Freedom, and Operation Enduring Freedom.  His awards and decorations include the Bronze Star, Meritorious Service Medal (4 OLC), Army Commendation Medal (1 OLC), Joint Service Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal (4 OLC), Joint Service Achievement Medal, Iraq Campaign Medal, Afghanistan campaign medal, Korea Defense Service Medal, Humanitarian Service Medal, NATO Medal, Parachutist Badge, and Air Assault Badge.

MSG Falefa S. Tagoilelagi

Senior Military Instructor

Date Assigned:June 2012

Branch/MOS:Armor/19K

Military Education:First Sergeant and Commander Course, Advance Noncommissioned Officer Course, Basic Noncommissioned Officer Course, Primary Leadership Development Course, Drill Sergeant School, Tank Commander Certification Course, Air Assault School, Equal Opportunity Representative Course, OPFOR and Observer Controller Academy Courses, Combat Life Saver and Tactical Information Operations Courses

Civilian Education:Certificate in Auto Mechanics through American Samoa Community College; Associate’s Degree in Management through Barstow Community College, California

Awards and Decorations:Bronze Star Medal (2nd Oak Leaf Cluster), Meritorious Service Medal (3rd Oak Leaf Cluster), Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement medal (2nd Oak Leaf Cluster and 1 Silver Cluster), Army Good Conduct Medal (7th Award), National Defense Service Medal (Bronze Star), Iraq Campaign Medal, Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal, Global War On Terrorism Service Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon (Bronze Arabic Numeral 3), Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Ribbon, Drill Sergeant Identification Badge, Combat Action Badge and Air Assault Badge, and the German Marksmanship (Bronze)

Key Assignments:Community Life Officer for Fort Hood Housing; First Sergeant of Headquarters and Headquarters Troop for the Regimental Support Squadron, 3d Armored Cavalry Regiment; First Sergeant for Ironhawk Troop, 3rd Squadron, 3d Armored Cavalry Regiment; Observer Controller as an Armor Platoon Trainer and Assistance Mechanize Company Trainer at the National Training Center, Fort Irwin, California; Tank Gunner, Tank Commander, and Platoon Sergeant with Heavy Company, 2/3 Sabre Squadron, 3d Armored Cavalry Regiment, Fort Carson, Colorado; Senior Drill Sergeant, E Company, 2-81 Armor, Fort Knox, Kentucky

MAJ Chad Furne

Assistant Professor of Military Science & Battalion Recruiting Officer

Branch:  Logistics/Force Management

Military Education: Quartermaster Officer Basic Course, Airborne School, Aerial Delivery Material Officers Course, Aviation Officer Advanced Course, Force Management Basic Course, Jumpmaster School, Air Assault School, Intermediate Level Education (ILE) Common Core Course, Force Management Qualification Course, and Joint & Combined Warfighting School

Civilian Education:  Iowa State University; B.S. 1998, Touro University International; MBA 2004

Awards and Decorations: Meritorious Service Medal (1 OLC), Joint Service Commendation Medal, Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal (1 OLC), Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal, National Defense Medal, Iraqi Campaign Medal and the Global War on Terrorism Medal, Senior Parachutist Badge, Air Assault Badge, Parachute Rigger Badge, Australian Parachutist Badge and German Parachutist Badge

CPT Kevin Stein

Assistant Professor of Military Science MS III

Branch: Infantry

Military Education: Infantry Officer Basic Course, Maneuver Captain’s Career Course, Air Assault, Airborne, Pathfinder, Mountain Warfare, Jumpmaster, Ranger School

Civilian Education: North Carolina State University; B.S. 2005

Awards and Decorations:  Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal (1OLC),  Army Commendation Medal with V device, Army Commendation Medal (1 OLC), Army Achievement Medal (1 OLC), Combat Infantryman’s Badge, the Expert Infantryman’s Badge, El Salvadorian, German, and Egyptian Parachutist Badge

MAJ Frank Stratman

Assistant Professor of Military Science & Battalion Executive Officer

Branch:  Field Artillery

Military Education:  US Army Field Artillery School, Officer Basic Course, US Army Field Artillery School, Captain’s Career Course-Reserve Component, Combined Arms and Services Staff School, Intermediate Level Education (ILE) Common Core Course, Command and General Staff Officer Course

Civilian Education: Casper College; A.S. 1999, Regents College; B.S. 1999, Touro University International; M.S. 2004

Awards and Decorations: Meritorious Service Medal (2 OLC), Joint Commendation Medal, Army Commendation Medal (2 OLC), Army Achievement Medal (1 OLC), Army Good Conduct Medal, Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (3 OLC), National Defense Service Medal, Kosovo Campaign Medal, Global War on Terrorism Service Medal, Humanitarian Service Medal, Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal, National Guard Recruiting and Retention Badge, Ohio Distinguished Service Medal, Ohio Faithful Service Ribbon (1 OLC), Ohio Special Service Ribbon with Arabic Numeral 4, Mississippi Emergency Service Medal, Wyoming Outstanding Service Ribbon, Wyoming Five Year Service Ribbon

Mr. Aaron Treesh

Assistant Professor of Military Science MS II

Date Assigned:January 2012

Current Military Service:Captain, Infantry, Ohio Army National Guard

Prior Military Service:Captain, Infantry, 4.5 years active duty service

Military Education:Infantry Officer Basic Course, Air Assault, Airborne, Mountain Warfare, Ranger School

Civilian Education:University of Kentucky, B.B.A, 2006

Awards and Decorations:Bronze Star Medal, Army Commendation Medal, Army Achievement Medal, Meritorious Unit Citation, National Defense Service Medal, Iraqi Campaign Medal, Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon, and the Combat Infantry Badge.

Mr. Tony McCarty

Assistant Professor of Military Science MS I

Date Assigned:Sept 2011

Prior Service:Retired Military Police Captain after 25 years of combined active duty and Ohio Army National Guard service

Civilian Education:Master of Arts in Public Policy and Management from The Ohio State University and a Bachelor of Arts in English from Capital University

Awards and Decorations:Meritorious Service Medal, Army Commendation Medal (3rd Award), Army Achievement Medal (3rd Award), Army Good Conduct Medal, Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (4th Award), National Defense Service Medal (2nd Award), Global War On Terror Expeditionary and Service Medals, Humanitarian Service Medal, Armed Forces Reserve Medal, NCO Professional Development Ribbon (3), Army Service Ribbon, Overseas Service Ribbon, Overseas Training Ribbon

Mr. Williams

Human Resource Assistant

A Native of Chicago, Il and is an A Army Veteran of 22 years.  Mr. William join the Army in march of 1983 as a Metal Body Worker but four later change his Military Occupation Skill to a Human Resource Specialist.  During his career Mr. Williams has been stationed at Fort Hood, Texas twice, Fort Bliss, Texas, Fort Benning, Georgia, and Fort Sheridan, Illinois.  Mr. Williams also has also severed two tours in Korea and Germany, and a one year tour in Iraq.

Mr. Williams’ awards and decorations include the Bronze Star Medal, Meritorious Service Medal; The Army Commendation Medal (with 4 Oak Leaf Clusters); the Army Achievement Medal (with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters); the Army Good Conduct Medal; National Defense Service Medal (with Star); the Southwest Asia Service Medal; the Army Service Ribbon; the Army Overseas Service Ribbon; The Korea Defense Service Medal; Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal; Global War on Terrorism Service Medal; NCO Professional Development Ribbon w/Numeral 3.

 

Mr. Pace

OSU Office Associate

Mr. Pace is an OSU employee and the liaison between Army ROTC and The Ohio State University.