Eastern Illinois University
Cadet Housman supervises and helps kids with rock climbing at homecoming.

Climbing Wall

Cadet Housman supervises and helps kids with rock climbing at homecoming.

Alumnus Dunne

1st Commissioning Class - 1982

Branch/Functional Area:Military Intelligence/Strategic Plans and Policy
Major:  BA Economics, MSA Administration (Public)

Alumnus Dunne enlisted in infantry and was subsequently commissioned on May 15, 1982.  His assignments included Battalion S-2 in Civil Affairs, Battalion S-3 in Military Intelligence at division and corps levels, he also served as an Inspector General.

Alumnus Dunne has served in the Republic of  Korea and U.S. Pacific Command (USPACOM) where he served in the J7 as the Chief, Global Peace Operations Initiative Secretariat; in the Standing Joint Force Headquarters as Director of Operations; and the Chief of Joint and Multinational Doctrine in the J3 Directorate where he was a core member of both the Multinational Planning Augmentation Team (MPAT) and the Deployable Joint Task Force Augmentation Cell (DJTFAC). 

His many awards include the Defense Meritorious Service Medal, Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters in lieu of 3rd award, Joint Service Commendation Medal, Joint Army Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters in lieu of 3d award, Army Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters in lieu of 4th award,  Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass in lieu of 2d award, National Defense Service Medal with one star in lieu of 2d award, GWOT Service Medal, Korea Defense Service Medal, Humanitarian Service Medal, Overseas Service Ribbon with numeral 4 in lieu of 4th award, Joint Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf cluster in lieu of 4th award, and the Government of Mongolia’s Military Honor Medal, 1st Degree (equivalent to the Defense Distinguished Service Medal).

Alumnus Nichols

Class of 2008

Branch : Corps of Engineers
Major:   Construction Management

Alumnus Nichols is assigned to the 4th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade at Ft. Leonard Wood, Missouri.

Alumnus Maguire

Class of 2008

Branch : Infantry
Major:   Criminology

Alumnus Maguire is an Infantry Officer in the Illinois National Guard.  He also served as a local paramedic and is currently a local police officer.

.

Alumnus Rennier

Class of 2008

Branch: Quartermaster
Major: Career and Organizational Studies

Alumnus Rennier will be attending BOLC II and BOLC III in early to mid 2009.

 

.

Alumnus Andries

Class of 2008

Branch: Chemical Corps
Major: Recreation Administration

Alumnus Andries is assigned to the 3rd Brigade, 1st Infantry Division at Ft. Knox, KY.

Alumnus DeChavez

Class of 2008

Branch: Medical Service Corps
Major: Biological Sciences

Alumnus DeChavez is assigned to the 710th Area Support Medical Company in North Riverside, IL.

Alumnus Niewold

Class of 2008

Branch: Engineers
Major: History

Alumnus Niewold is assigned to the 5th Engineer Battalion, 4th MEB at Fort Leonard Wood, MO.